Organisational Structure
DSS Executive
Secretary – Ray Griggs
Executives reporting to the Secretary
- Deputy Secretary – Matt Flavel, Social Security
- Deputy Secretary – Letitia Hope, Families and Communities
- Chief Operating Officer – Patrick Hetherington
- Deputy Secretary – Robyn Shannon, Disability and Carers
- Chief of Staff (Branch Manager) – Sarah Peascod
- Chief Counsel – Bronwyn Worswick, Legal Services
Executive Areas of Responsibility
Social Security – Matt Flavel, Deputy Secretary
Participation and Family Payments – Ben Peoples, Group Manager
- Participation and Supplementary Payments – Katrina Chatham, Branch Manager
- Carer, Disability and Student Payments – Caroline Stevens, Acting Branch Manager
- Families and Payment Support – Agnieszka Nelson, Branch Manager
Pensions, Housing and Homelessness – Troy Sloan, Group Manager
- Payment Structures and Seniors – Gillian Beer, Branch Manager
- International Payments and Compliance – Andrew Seebach, Branch Manager
- Housing and Homelessness Policy – Kath Paton, Branch Manager
- Housing and Homelessness Program Delivery – Marcela Bonilla, Branch Manager
- Housing and Homelessness Strategy and Data – Scott Marshall, Acting Branch Manager
Data and Evaluation – Gemma Van Halderen, Group Manager
- Data Access – Kayelle Drinkwater, Branch Manager
- Performance and Evaluation – Danielle Aeuckens, Acting Branch Manager
- Data Strategy – Sharon Stuart, Branch Manager
Families and Communities – Letitia Hope, Deputy Secretary
Redress – Mark Harrigan, Group Manager
- Policy Strategy and Design – John Riley, Branch Manager
- Enabling Services – Val Still, Acting Branch Manager
- External Engagement and Communications – Ingrid Penberthy, Acting Branch Manager
- Service Delivery – Bruce Young, Branch Manager
Communities – Patrick Burford, Group Manager
- Income Management Policy and Data – Patrick Boneham, Branch Manager
- Financial Wellbeing – Mary Hodge, Acting Branch Manager
- Income Management Engagement and Support Services – Justine Fievez, Branch Manager
Families – Tarja Saastamoinen, Group Manager
- Family Policy – Veronica Westacott, Branch Manager
- Children’s Policy – Tasma Vyver, Acting Branch Manager
- Early Years Strategy Task Force – Jacqueline Hrast, Branch Manager
Ending Gender-Based Violence – Anna Lutz, Group Manager
- National Policy – Tim Crosier, Branch Manager
- Response and Behaviour Change – Lara Purdy, Branch Manager
- 1800 Respect and Capability – Jennie Armstrong, Branch Manager
Community Policy and Engagement – Chris D'Souza, Group Manager
- Community Cohesion – Emily Hurley, Branch Manager
- Community Partnerships – Marnie Wettenhall, Branch Manager
- Closing the Gap Task Force – Alexis Diamond, Branch Manager
Chief Operating Officer – Patrick Hetherington
Community Grants Hub – Mark le Dieu, Group Manager
- Hub Operations – Catherine Nelson, Branch Manager
- Grants Services Office – Eve Cordeiro, Branch Manager
- Health Grants – Warren Pearson, Branch Manager
- State Network – Tracy Creech, Branch Manager
- Disability Employment Services Grants – Tanya George, Branch Manager
Finance – Andrew Harvey, Chief Finance Officer and Group Manager
- Budget Development – Cheryl-Anne Navarro, Branch Manager
- Financial Services – Greg Mitchell, Branch Manager
- Financial Management – Hitesh Rohra, Branch Manager
Corporate – Richard Baumgart, Group Manager
- Campaigns and Strategic Communication – Mardi Stewart, Branch Manager
- Corporate Communication and Media Relations – Sam Ursich, Branch Manager
- People Services – Sita Jackson, Branch Manager
- Property and Security – Chris Mitchell, Branch Manager
- Information Management and Technology – Barb O’Neil, Acting Branch Manager
Portfolio Coordination – Bruce Taloni, Group Manager
- Portfolio Governance – Kraig Lowes, Branch Manager
- Government and Executive Services – Joanna Carey, Branch Manager
- Audit and Assurance – Rob Stedman, Branch Manager
Legal Services – Bronwyn Worswick, Chief Counsel and Group Manager
- Corporate and Commercial – Emma White, Branch Manager
- Public Law – Catherine Seaberg, Branch Manager
Disability and Carers – Robyn Shannon, Deputy Secretary
NDIS Markets and Safeguards – Amanda Lee, Group Manager
- Quality and Safeguards Policy – Siobhan Campbell, Branch Manager
- Markets and Workforce Policy – Ross Schafer, Branch Manager
NDIS Participants and Performance – James MacIsaac, Group Manager
- NDIS Finance and Performance – Sidesh Naikar, Branch Manager
- NDIS Governance, Policy and Legislation – Julie Yeend, Branch Manager
- Commonwealth/State Engagement – Edwina Dohle, Branch Manager
Disability Reforms and Royal Commission – Luke Mansfield, Group Manager
- Australia’s Disability Strategy – Jodi Cassar, Branch Manager
- Foundational Supports and Early Childhood Reform – Lisha Jackman, Branch Manager
Disability Employment – Kellie Spence, Group Manager
- Disability Employment Programs – Pene Futcher, Acting Branch Manager
- Disability Employment Reforms – Jacinda Still, Branch Manager
Disability and Carer Programs – Andrew Whitecross, Group Manager
- Advocacy and Inclusion Programs – Anita Davis, Branch Manager
- Carers and Early Childhood – Lydia Ross, Branch Manager
The Department of Social Services Portfolio Bodies and Statutory Office Holders
- Department of Social Services – https://www.dss.gov.au
- Services Australia – https://www.servicesaustralia.gov.au
- National Disability Insurance Agency – https://www.ndis.gov.au
- NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission – www.ndiscommission.gov.au
- Australian Institute of Family Studies – https://aifs.gov.au
- Hearing Australia – https://www.hearing.com.au
- Domestic, Family and Sexual Violence Commission – https://dfsvc.gov.au/
As at 8 March 2024
Last updated: